Privacy Policy
Updated this week

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how AGNT uses and protects any information that you give AGNT when you use this platform. AGNT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this platform, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. AGNT may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Please review this page periodically to stay aware of any changes. This policy is effective from April 07, 2023. Last updated on February 15, 2024.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name, phone number, address, IP address, location, geo-location,

  • Contact information including email address

  • Credit cards and other financial information including Tax information

  • Social media accounts and social information

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

  • Government-issued Identity information

  • Transaction data

  • Device information, history, operating system, URLs or pages you’re visiting, services or sections you visited, opened, used, browsed, communication within the platform you made or any form of interaction

  • Pictures, camera access, microphone access, audio, video, pictorial uploads

  • Surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • Improve, personalize, and expand our platform and services

  • Understand and analyze how you use our platform and services

  • Communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the AGNT, and for marketing and promotional purposes

  • Fraud prevention and to establish fraud preventive measures or security breaches

  • To Honor Our Contractual Commitments to You. Much of our processing of Personal Information is to meet our contractual obligations to our investors, or to take steps at Users' request in anticipation of entering into a contract with them.

  • We process personal information to fulfill our contractual obligations to our investors and users, as well as to take steps in anticipation of entering into a contract with them. This processing is necessary to honor our contractual commitments to you, and we will take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations

  • AGNT Inc. may share personal information with government agencies as required by law, including in response to lawful requests by public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, as well as in connection with reporting earnings. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law.

  • In our sole discretion, we may disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties if we believe it is necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, including subpoenas, or at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation. We may determine that disclosure is necessary to protect the property and rights of AGNT Inc. or a third party, protect the safety of the public or any person, or prevent or stop activity that we consider to be, or pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical, or legally actionable.

Sensitive Data


No such data collected.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies and Web Beacons. This helps us analyse data about; traffic, behavior, provide services, store preference, and improve our platform in order to tailor it to customer needs. We use this information for analytical purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better platform, by enabling us to monitor which pages and actions you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on platform. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our platform visitors and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads.

Privacy by Design

Data protection considerations are integrated into the development of new systems and processes ("privacy by design")

Links to other websites

Our website and application may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website or on Mobile Applications, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Lawful Basis of Processing

The basis for processing personal data is contractual necessity, customer services, and legitimate interests.

GDPR Privacy Policy (Data Protection Rights)

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

AGNT is itself an international platform headquartered in Alberta; however, AGNT complies with the data protection of personal data, ensuring any and all third parties also comply with GDPR.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

AGNT does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our platform, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Third-Party Services


We use third-party services to help us operate the Services, including:

  • Segment: We use Segment to track user behavior and usage of the Services.

  • Google: We use Google Analytics to analyze website usage and AdWords to track marketing campaigns.

  • Twilio: We use Twilio to send SMS messages to users.

  • Sendgrid: We use Sendgrid to send email messages to users.

  • Google Cloud: We use Google Cloud to host our servers and store user data.

  • Intercom: We use Intercom to provide customer support and communicate with users.

  • Tipalti: We use Tipalti to process payments to users.

These third-party services may collect information about you when you use the Services, and their use of your information is subject to their own privacy policies.

Data Retention

We at AGNT Inc. are committed to retaining your personal information only for the duration it's necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, including compliance with legal, regulatory, accounting, or reporting requirements. We understand the importance of protecting your data and will take reasonable measures to ensure that it's not retained for longer than necessary.

In the case that you do not request the deletion of certain information, we will retain government-issued identification documents that you submit to verify your identity, selfies submitted to verify your identity for 365 days, a copy of the headshot image from your identity document for three years, and other information collected for longer periods. It's important to note that copies of your information may persist in backups and for ongoing fraud prevention and business continuity purposes for additional time.

Please be assured that we will make all necessary efforts to ensure that your personal information is protected and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the retention of your data, please contact us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

You have certain rights with respect to your personal information, subject to applicable law. These rights may include:

  • Access: You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you.

  • Correction: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold about you.

  • Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information.

  • Objection: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes.

  • Restriction: You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

  • To exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

If you are an individual located in the European Economic Area (EEA), United Kingdom (UK), or Switzerland, you have certain rights regarding the protection of your personal information under applicable data protection laws. We at AGNT Inc. are committed to respecting these rights and will take all necessary measures to ensure that your personal information is processed in accordance with the applicable laws.

These rights include the right to access your personal information by submitting a request to us, the right to have your personal information corrected if it is incorrect, the right to have your personal information deleted, and the right to restrict the processing of your personal information. You also have the right to object to further processing of your personal information, including objecting to marketing from us, and the right to make a data portability request.

You have the right to withdraw any consent you have provided to us and to restrict any automatic processing of your personal information. Additionally, you have the right to complain to the appropriate supervisory authority if you believe that your rights have been violated.

To exercise any of these rights or if you have any questions or concerns about the processing of your personal information, please contact us as outlined in the "Contact Us" section below. We will take all reasonable measures to address your concerns and ensure that your rights are respected in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

As a Canadian company, we process and store your information in Canada. However, our service providers, third-party providers and partners may process and store your information in other locations. In some cases, we may transfer your personal information to a third-party located in a different jurisdiction, including countries that may not have an adequate level of protection for data subjects' rights and freedoms.

If we transfer your personal information to another jurisdiction, we will conduct due diligence and ensure that the data recipient is subject to contractual agreements that impose obligations on them to maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent unauthorized and unlawful processing of personal information, as well as the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information. These measures will be consistent with our obligations under applicable data protection laws to ensure that your personal information is protected.

If you have any questions or concerns about cross-border data transfers, please contact us using the contact information provided in this Privacy Policy. We will take all reasonable measures to address your concerns and ensure that your personal information is transferred and processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Services prior to the effective date of the changes. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

No Response to Do Not Track Signals

It's important to note that your browser settings may allow you to automatically send a "Do Not Track" signal to websites and online services that you visit. However, the meaning of "Do Not Track" is not clearly defined among industry participants. Therefore, like many other websites and online services, AGNT Inc. does not change its practices when it receives a "Do Not Track" signal from your browser.

Explicit Consent

Every time you visit our website and/or mobile applications, the foremost consent box is where you're giving us a clear consent. We have tailored the consent box to ensure clarity.


Conclusion

We understand that your personal information is valuable and we take the responsibility of handling it seriously. By giving your consent, you are helping us to provide you with a better user experience and improve our services. Thank you for choosing to trust us with your data.

If you have any further questions or concerns about giving consent, please do not hesitate to contact our customer support team. We are always happy to assist you.

For further information on "Do Not Track," you may visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal information, please contact us on www.agnt.com/contactus or [email protected] or by mail addressed to AGNT, ATTN: Legal, Unit 208, 10359 104 Street NW Edmonton, AB, T5J 1B9 Canada.

We will make all necessary efforts to address your concerns and provide you with the information you require.

Did this answer your question?